skip to Main Content
Anderson, Tim

Anderson, Tim

Distinguished Emeritus Professor
Electronic materials processing, Thermochemistry and phase diagrams, Chemical vapor deposition and bulk crystal growth, Photovoltaics
Butler, Jason

Butler, Jason

Professor
Dynamics of Complex Fluids, Suspension and Multiphase Fluid Mechanics, Polymer Dynamics and Rheology
Chauhan, Anuj

Chauhan, Anuj

Professor Dinesh O. Shah Distinguished Faculty Fellow
Microfluidics, Drug Delivery, Biomaterials, Complex Fluids
Crisalle, Oscar

Crisalle, Oscar

Professor and Accreditation Coordinator
Process Control Engineering, Manufacture and Optimization of Photovoltaic Devices, Control and Optimization of Fuel Cells, Design and Analysis of Multivariable Control Algorithms, Including Predictive and Adaptive Control.
Dickinson, Richard

Dickinson, Richard

Professor
Cellular Engineering, Cell Adhesion, Cell Migration, Molecular Motors, Mathematical Biology
Hagelin-Weaver, Helena

Hagelin-Weaver, Helena

Associate Professor and PhD Recruitment Coordinator
Heterogeneous Catalysis, Nanoparticle Properties, Surface Characterizations, Organometallic and Homogeneous Chemistry
Hibbitts, David

Hibbitts, David

Assistant Professor
Heterogeneous Catalysis, Kinetic Studies, Density Functional Theory, Catalyst Synthesis and Characterization
Jiang, Peng

Jiang, Peng

Professor
Nanomaterials, Nanophotonics, Photonic Crystals, Self-assembly
Johns Jr., Lewis

Johns Jr., Lewis

Professor
Fluid mechanics, Solute dispersion
Kopelevich, Dmitry

Kopelevich, Dmitry

Associate Professor and Unit Operations Laboratory Director
Molecular and Multi-scale Modeling, Nanoscale Transport Phenomena, Non-equilibrium Statistical Mechanics
Ladd, Tony

Ladd, Tony

Professor
Numerical Simulations of Complex Fluids: Reactive Flows in Porous Media, Hydrodynamic Interactions, Dynamics of Filament Networks
Lele, Tanmay

Lele, Tanmay

Professor
Cell mechano-transduction, Cytoskeletal force generation, Nano-biotechnology
McElwee-White, Lisa

McElwee-White, Lisa

Colonel Allen R. and Margaret G. Crow Professor of Chemistry
Design and synthesis of organometallic precursors for the deposition of materials.
Narayanan, Ranga

Narayanan, Ranga

Distinguished Professor
Interfacial instabilities, Transport phenomena with life support, materials science and biomedical applications
Orazem, Mark

Orazem, Mark

Distinguished Professor, Exxon Mobil Gator Chemical Engineering Alumni Professor
Electrochemical Engineering: Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy, Corrosion (including cathodic protection), Current Distribution in Electrochemical Systems, Fuel Cells, Mathematical Modeling.
Park, Chang-Won

Park, Chang-Won

Professor
Polymer rheology and processing, Plastic optical fibers (POF), Chemical Mechanical Polishing, Micro-reformer for portable PEMFC, Interfacial phenomena in multiphase flows
Ren, Fan

Ren, Fan

Distinguished Professor, Fred and Bonnie Edie Professor, PhD Program Coordinator
Semiconductor Materials and Devices
Rinaldi, Carlos

Rinaldi, Carlos

Department Chair & Dean's Leadership Professor
Biomedical applications of magnetic nanoparticles; fundamental fluid physics of suspensions of magnetic nanoparticles; magnetic nanoparticle synthesis and functionalization; suspension hydrodynamics and rheology.
Schmidt, Christine

Schmidt, Christine

Pruitt Family Professor and Chair, BME
Biomaterials for neural tissue regeneration and neural interfacing
Shah, Dinesh

Shah, Dinesh

Emeritus Professor
Interfacial phenomena in engineering and biomedical systems, Molecular association in micelles, liquid crystals and microemulsions, Nanoparticles for superconductors and magnetic materials, Enzymic reactions at interfaces.
Sharma, Blanka

Sharma, Blanka

Assistant Professor
Biomaterials, regenerative medicine, drug/gene delivery, cancer therapies.
Stoppel, Whitney

Stoppel, Whitney

Assistant Professor (Fall 2018)
NIH IRACDA. Future and on-going work in the Stoppel Lab leverages expertise in biomaterial composition and formulation to direct in vivo function for repair and regeneration of damaged tissue.
Svoronos, Spyros

Svoronos, Spyros

ProfessorHarry and Bertha Bernstein Professor and Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Biological Wastewater Treatment, Particle Separations, Process Control
Tseng, Yiider

Tseng, Yiider

Associate Professor and MS Program Coordinator
Bioengineering, Engineering Science, Molecular Biomechanics, Tissue Engineering, Soft Material
Vasenkov, Sergey

Vasenkov, Sergey

Associate Professor
Translational Dynamics in Biomembranes, Transport in Porous Materials with Hierarchy of Pore sizes, Transport-optimized Catalysis and Separations
Weaver, Jason

Weaver, Jason

ProfessorWilliam and Tracy Ciriolli Professor
Gas-surface Reactivity and Dynamics, Atomic and Molecular Beam Methods, Surface Spectroscopy
Ziegler, Kirk

Ziegler, Kirk

Professor
Single-walled carbon nanotube dispersion and separations, Nanowire and nanotube synthesis and applications.
Accessibility
Back To Top